Skip to main content

Modern Apprenticeship Awards finalists announced

19 September 2013

  • Modern Apprenticeships
  • SDS Press Release Archive

Hopefuls named after record-breaking number of entries

Finalists in Scotland's Modern Apprenticeship Awards include a designer, engineers, a Royal gamekeeper, the country's most northern bakery, knitwear manufacturers, life science and defence systems companies.

Partnered by GTG Training, the 2013 awards are organised by Skills Development Scotland. They recognise the quality and value of apprenticeships, the achievements of individuals and the employers who support them.

The Modern Apprenticeship programme is fast becoming the training route of choice for today's talented young people. Over 25,000 new apprentices began their training this year, matching the number of those who started in 2012.

The nine categories in this year's awards include individual awards for apprentices at Level 2, Level 3, Technical and Professional.

Contenders in the Apprentice of the Year Level 2 category include Kirkcaldy-based retail worker Jemma Oliver, Perthshire gamekeeper Greg Sinclair and business administration apprentice Nicole Chalmers who works for a Dundee property management company.

Apprentice of the Year Level 3 finalists include Shetland butcher Jurgens Joubert, Rutherglen plasterer Kenny McAllister, Aberdeen welder Kevin Wilson and Fife hospitality worker Andrew Wright.

Glasgow accounting apprentice Arman Hussain, Bishopton management apprentice Neil Stewart, and Renfrew engineering apprentice Sean McBride will be hoping to win the Apprentice of the Year Technical and Professional title.

The new category of Apprentice Champion was created to honour the commitment, enthusiasm and ability of those apprentices who highlight the benefits of the Modern Apprentice programme to others.

Finalists include Edinburgh's Arnold Grundy who is an engineer with Selex ES Ltd, Renfrewshire Council business administration apprentice Angela Wilson and engineer Rory Gregor who works with Petrofac in Aberdeen.

Competitors for the Large Employer Award of the Year include LifeScan Scotland Ltd of Inverness, Peterhead's Score Europe Limited, the Scottish Leather Group Ltd of Bridge of Weir and Edinburgh's Selex ES Ltd.

The Macro Employer of the Year category includes BAE Systems Maritime Naval Ships, Glasgow, BT and Nairn-based Capgemini. The Micro Employer category finalists are Kirkintilloch coffee business Majella's and Aberdeen recruitment specialists McGregor Consultants.

Finalists in the SME Employer of the Year category include childcare company Cairellot of Bishopton, Hawick Knitwear Ltd in the Scottish Borders, Thurso-based bakery Reid's of Caithness and Stewarton engineering company Hyspec Ltd.

Another new category in this year's awards is the Public Sector Employer of the Year and hoping to pick up the inaugural honour are City of Edinburgh Council, Renfrewshire Council and West Lothian Council.

Skills Development Scotland Chief Executive Damien Yeates said: "This year's entries show the tremendous talent among Scotland's apprentices and the vital role played by employers across the country.

"The awards bring in to sharp focus the need to invest in our young people at the earliest possible opportunity and build the skilled workforces of the future."

Notes to editors

For further information, please contact:
Audrey Simpson
SDS Communications
0141 285 6207 or email Audrey Simpson.

Scotland's Modern Apprenticeship Award 2013 - finalists

1.Apprentice of the Year - Level 2
Nicole Chalmers - Dundee
Jemma Oliver - Kirkcaldy, Fife
Greg Sinclair - New Alyth, Perthshire

2.Apprentice of the Year - Level 3
Jurgen Joubert - Whiteness, Shetland Islands
Kenny McAllister - Rutherglen, South Lanarkshire
Kevin Wilson - Aberdeen
Andrew Wright - Kirkcaldy, Fife

3.Apprentice of the Year - Technical and Professional
Arman Hussain - Glasgow
Sean McBride - Renfrew, Renfrewshire
Neil Stewart - Bishopton, Renfrewshire

4.Apprentice Champion
Rory Gregor - Petrofac, Aberdeen
Arnold Grundy - Selex ES Ltd, Edinburgh
Angela Wilson - Renfrewshire Council, Paisley, Renfrewshire

5.Micro Employer - 10 employees or fewer
Majella's Coffee Shop - Kirkintilloch, East Dunbartonshire
McGregor Consultants - Aberdeen

6.SME Employer - Between 11 and 249 employees
Cairellot (Childcare) - Bishopton, Renfrewshire
Hawick Knitwear Ltd - Hawick, Scottish Borders
Hyspec Engineering Ltd - Stewarton, East Ayrshire
Reid's of Caithness (Bakers) - Thurso, Highland

7.Large Employer - Between 250 and 4,999 employees
LifeScan Scotland Ltd - Inverness, Highland
Score Europe Limited - Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
Scottish Leather Group Ltd - Bridge of Weir, Renfrewshire
Selex ES Ltd - Edinburgh

8.Macro Employer - Over 5,000 employees
BAE Systems Maritime Naval Ships - Glasgow
BT Plc  - Glasgow
Capgemini - Nairn, Highland

9.Public Sector Employer
City of Edinburgh Council
Renfrewshire Council
West Lothian Council